Maryland Aggressive Driving Attorney
[…] An experienced Maryland aggressive driving lawyer may offer a free initial consultation to discuss the all the facts of your case. Do not hesitate to contact us today if you have been charged with aggressive driving in Maryland.
Understanding Aggressive Driving
Unlike the more ambiguous criteria of reckless and negligent driving, the acts that constitute aggressive driving in the state of Maryland are clear and explicitly codified under the law. Per Section 21-901.2, an individual is guilty of aggressive driving if he or she commits three or more specified offenses “at the same time or during a single and continuous period of driving.” Each of the specified offenses that can amount to aggressive driving are identified below, and briefly discussed.
Section 21-901.2(1), Traffic lights with steady indication