Prince George’s County Domestic Violence Lawyer
[…] A domestic violence offense can include:

  • Assault
  • Harassment
  • Intimidation
  • Stalking
  • False Imprisonment
  • Rape or a sexual offense

Assault

According to Maryland Code Section 3-202, first degree assault, if a person is convicted, is punishable by up to 25 years in prison. The difference between second-degree assault and first-degree assault is generally whether there was a weapon involved, whether there was intent, and/or how serious any injury might have been.

Proving intent is a very important aspect of an assault case. According to Maryland Code Section 3-203, Second Degree Assault, those convicted of such a crime can be sentenced to ten years of prison and fined up to $5,000.

Stalking

According to Maryland Code Section 3-802, stalking is defined as “means a malicious course of conduct that includes approaching or pursuing another.” This can be difficult for the prosecution to prove.

False Imprisonment

False Imprisonment is a legal term used to describe when one person holds another hostage, usually by some physical force.

Sexual Offenses